Upcoming Event

CAPA Member's Day
12th March

@CAPA_WA

CAPA Member's Day Registration now available.

We are leaders within our schools and work to serve the members of our communities.

Memberships

CAPA memberships are paid annually by your school. Your bursar will be invoiced for the number of Assistant Principals currently on your school payroll. Active involvement in the association is your choice. Please remember to register each year via our website. If you are experiencing any difficulties becoming a member, or require support to do so, please contact CAPA directly at admin@capawa.asn.au.

Join Now!

The Executive

CAPA has an Executive Committee and new members are called on at the Annual General Meeting, traditionally held in Term Four of each year. The current CAPA Executive is as follows:

IF you would like to know more about the Executive, click below.

CAPA President - Dianne Scoble
School Our Lady’s Assumption
Region  Central
Time as AP 12 Years
Email president@capawa.asn.au
CAPA Vice President - Tania James
School Aranmore Catholic Primary School
Region  North Eastern
Time as AP 5 Years
Email vicepresident@capawa.asn.au
CAPA Treasurer - Andrew Dalton
School Ursula Frayne Primary School
Region  Northern Coastal
Time as AP 7 Years
Email treasurer@capawa.asn.au
CAPA Treasurer - Michael O’Dwyer
School St Bernadette’s Catholic Primary School
Region  Northern Coastal
Time as AP – Years
Email treasurer@capawa.asn.au
CAPA Secretary - Julie Kay
School Our Lady of Mt Carmel Primary School
Region  South West Metro
Time as AP 5 Years
CAPA Sponsorship - Nik Hofmeester
School Mater Christie Catholic Primary School
Region  South Central
Time as AP 14 Years
CAPA Exec Member - Anne Aquino
School St Emilie’s
Region  South Western
Time as AP 5 Years
CAPA Exec Member - Stuart Munro
School St Emilie’s Catholic Primary School
Region South Eastern Region
Time as AP 15 Years
CAPA Exec Member - Lisa Deans
School Good Shepherd
Region  Eastern
Time as AP 9 Years
CAPA Exec Member - Dee Johnston

 

School St Anthony’s Catholic Primary School
Region North Coastal Region
Time as AP 2 Years

 

CAPA Exec Member - Rosemary Paparella
School Yidarra Catholic Primary
Region  South Central
Time as AP 17 Years

CAPA is divided into thirteen regions. Each region is encouraged to have a Regional Representative (“Regional Rep”) who can coordinate meetings in order to select a venue, meeting date, time and also email out an agenda. We encourage you to share your agenda and meeting minutes with CAPA so that we can find ways to better support you, our members.

What do Regional Reps do?

Regional Reps create opportunities to network with other school leaders in your immediate area. This is an informal role, which requires you to coordinate at least two regional meetings per year. If your Professional Learning Network is strong, you may choose to meet more frequently, such as each term. At times, CAPA may also circulate information to you for distribution.

CAPA Regions

The regions are as follows:

Bunbury

Bunbury

Bunbury Catholic College
Kearnan College, Manjimup
Leschenault Catholic Primary School, Australind
MacKillop Catholic College, Busselton
Our Lady of Lourdes School, Dardanup
Our Lady of the Cape Primary School, Dunsborough
St Anne’s School, Harvey
St Brigid’s School, Bridgetown
St Brigid’s School, Collie
St Joseph’s Primary School, Bunbury
St Joseph’s School, Pemberton
St Mary’s Catholic School, Boyup Brook
St Mary’s Primary School, Bunbury
St Mary’s School, Donnybrook
St Michael’s School, Brunswick Junction
St Thomas More Catholic Primary School, Margaret River
St Joseph's College, Albany

Bunbury Catholic College

Kearnan College, Manjimup

Leschenault Catholic Primary School, Australind

Leschenault Catholic Primary School, Australind

Regional Assistant Principals Group Meeting
Coordinator: Jo Paini
Email:paini.jo@cathednet.wa.edu.au

Central

Central

Chisholm Catholic College, Bedford
Infant Jesus School, Morley
Mary MacKillop Catholic Community Primary School, Ballajura
Mercedes College, Perth
Our Lady’s Assumption School, Dianella
Sacred Heart Primary School, Highgate
St Columba’s School, Bayswater
St Paul’s Primary School, Mt Lawley
St Peter’s Primary School, Bedford
Trinity College, East Perth

Chisholm Catholic College, Bedford

Infant Jesus School, Morley

Mary MacKillop Catholic Community Primary School, Ballajura

Mercedes College, Perth

Our Lady’s Assumption School, Dianella

Sacred Heart Primary School, Highgate

St Columba’s School, Bayswater

St Paul’s Primary School, Mt Lawley

St Peter’s Primary School, Bedford

Trinity College, East Perth

Regional Assistant Principals Group Meeting
Coordinator: Frank Colangelo
Email:colangelo.frank@cathednet.wa.edu.au

Eastern

Eastern

Good Shepherd Catholic School, Lockridge
La Salle College, Middle Swan
Mary’s Mount Primary School, Gooseberry Hill
Matthew Gibney Catholic Primary School, High Wycombe
Mazenod College, Lesmurdie
Sacred Heart School, Mundaring
St Anthony’s School, Greenmount
St Brigid’s College, Lesmurdie
St Brigid’s Primary School, Middle Swan
St Helena’s Catholic Primary School, Ellenbrook
St Maria Goretti’s Catholic School, Redcliffe
St Michael’s School, Bassendean

Good Shepherd Catholic School, Lockridge

La Salle College, Middle Swan

Mary’s Mount Primary School, Gooseberry Hill

Matthew Gibney Catholic Primary School, High Wycombe

Mazenod College, Lesmurdie

Sacred Heart School, Mundaring

St Anthony’s School, Greenmount

St Brigid’s College, Lesmurdie

St Brigid’s Primary School, Middle Swan

St Helena’s Catholic Primary School, Ellenbrook

St Maria Goretti’s Catholic School, Redcliffe

St Michael’s School, Bassendean

Regional Assistant Principals Group Meeting
Coordinator: Luke Sirolli
Email:sirolli.luke@cathednet.wa.edu.au

Geraldton

Geraldton

Christian Brothers’ Agricultural School, Tardun
Nagle Catholic College Geraldton
Our Lady of Mt Carmel School, Mullewa
St Francis Xavier Primary School, Geraldton
St John’s School, Rangeway
St Lawrence School, Bluff Point
St Mary’s School, Northampton

Christian Brothers’ Agricultural School, Tardun

Nagle Catholic College Geraldton

Our Lady of Mt Carmel School, Mullewa

St Francis Xavier Primary School, Geraldton

St John’s School, Rangeway

St Lawrence School, Bluff Point

St Mary’s School, Northampton

Regional Assistant Principals Group Meeting
Coordinator:
Email:

Goldfields

Goldfields

St Joseph’s Boulder
John Paul College, Kalgoorlie
St Joseph’s School, Southern Cross
St Mary’s Primary School, Kalgoorlie
Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School, Esperance

St Joseph’s Boulder

John Paul College, Kalgoorlie

St Joseph’s School, Southern Cross

St Mary’s Primary School, Kalgoorlie

Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary School, Esperance

Regional Assistant Principals Group Meeting
Coordinator: Zoe O’Malley
Email:omalley.zoe@cathednet.wa.edu.au

Kimberley

Kimberley

Luurnpa Catholic School, Balgo Hills
Sacred Heart School, Beagle Bay
Kururrungku Catholic Education Centre, Billiluna
St Mary's College, Broome Holy Rosary School, Derby
Christ the King Catholic School, Djarindjin Lombadina
Wanalirri Catholic School, Gibb River
St Joseph's School, Kununurra
John Pujajangka-Piyirn School, Lake Gregory
Warlawurru Catholic School, Ringer Soak
Ngalangangpum School, Warmun
St Joseph's School, Wyndham

Luurnpa Catholic School, Balgo Hills

Sacred Heart School, Beagle Bay

Kururrungku Catholic Education Centre, Billiluna

St Mary's College, Broome Holy Rosary School, Derby

Wanalirri Catholic School, Gibb River

St Joseph's School, Kununurra

Ngalangangpum School, Warmun

St Joseph's School, Wyndham

Regional Assistant Principals Group Meeting
Coordinator:
Email:

North Eastern

North Eastern

Aranmore Catholic Primary School, Leederville
Majella Catholic Primary School, Balga
Mercy College, Koondoola
Our Lady of Lourdes School, Nollamara
Our Lady of Mercy Primary School, Girrawheen
St Denis School, Joondanna
St Gerard's Catholic Primary School, Westminster
St Kieran Catholic Primary School, Tuart Hill

Aranmore Catholic Primary School, Leederville

Majella Catholic Primary School, Balga

Mercy College, Koondoola

Our Lady of Lourdes School, Nollamara

Our Lady of Mercy Primary School, Girrawheen

St Denis School, Joondanna

St Kieran Catholic Primary School, Tuart Hill

St Gerard's Catholic Primary School

Regional Assistant Principals Group Meeting
Coordinator: Andrea Woodgate
Email:woodgate.andrea@cathednet.wa.edu.au

North Coastal

North Coastal

Banksia Grove Catholic Primary School
Brighton Catholic Primary School, Butler
Currambine Catholic Primary School
Irene McCormack Catholic College, Butler
Liwara Catholic Primary School, Greenwood
Mater Dei College, Edgewater
Our Lady of Grace School, North Beach
Padbury Catholic Primary School
Prendiville Catholic College, Ocean Reef
Sacred Heart College, Sorrento
St Andrew’s Catholic Primary School, Clarkson
St Anthony’s School, Wanneroo
St Luke’s Catholic Primary School, Woodvale
St Simon Peter Catholic Primary School, Ocean Reef
Whitford Catholic Primary School, Craigie

St John Paul II Catholic Primary School

Brighton Catholic Primary School, Butler

Currambine Catholic Primary School

Irene McCormack Catholic College, Butler

Liwara Catholic Primary School, Greenwood

Mater Dei College, Edgewater

Our Lady of Grace School, North Beach

Padbury Catholic Primary School

Prendiville Catholic College, Ocean Reef

Sacred Heart College, Sorrento

St Andrew’s Catholic Primary School, Clarkson

St Anthony’s School, Wanneroo

St Luke’s Catholic Primary School, Woodvale

St Simon Peter Catholic Primary School, Ocean Reef

Whitford Catholic Primary School, Craigie

Regional Assistant Principals Group Meeting
Coordinator: Cath Hughes
Email:hughes.catharine@cathednet.wa.edu.au

South Central

South Central

Aquinas College, Salter Point
Corpus Christi College, Bateman
Mel Maria Catholic Primary School, Attadale
Orana Catholic Primary School, Willetton
Queen of Apostles School, Riverton
Santa Maria College, Attadale
St Benedict’s School, Applecross
St Columba’s School, South Perth
St Pius X Catholic School, Manning
Yidarra Catholic Primary School, Bateman

Aquinas College, Salter Point

Corpus Christi College, Bateman

Mel Maria Catholic Primary School, Attadale

Orana Catholic Primary School, Willetton

Queen of Apostles School, Riverton

Santa Maria College, Attadale

St Benedict’s School, Applecross

St Columba’s School, South Perth

St Pius X Catholic School, Manning

Yidarra Catholic Primary School, Bateman

Regional Assistant Principals Group Meeting
Coordinator: Jo Scouler
Email:scouler.joanne@cathednet.wa.edu.au

South Eastern

South Eastern

Clontarf Aboriginal College, Waterford
Good Shepherd Catholic Primary School, Kelmscott
Holy Name School, Carlisle
Lumen Christi College, Martin
Notre Dame School, Cloverdale
Sacred Heart Primary School, Thornlie
Santa Clara School, St James
St Augustine’s School, Rivervale
St Clare’s School, Lathlain
St Emilie’s Catholic Primary School, Canning Vale
St Joseph’s Primary School, Queens Park
St Jude’s Catholic School, Langford
St Munchin’s School, Gosnells
St Norbert College, Queens Park
Ursula Frayne Catholic College, Victoria Park
Xavier Catholic School, Brookdale

Clontarf Aboriginal College, Waterford

Good Shepherd Catholic Primary School, Kelmscott

Holy Name School, Carlisle

Lumen Christi College, Martin

Notre Dame School, Cloverdale

Sacred Heart Primary School, Thornlie

Santa Clara School, St James

St Augustine’s School, Rivervale

St Clare’s School, Lathlain

St Emilie’s Catholic Primary School, Canning Vale

St Joseph’s Primary School, Queens Park

St Jude’s Catholic School, Langford

St Munchin’s School, Gosnells

St Norbert College, Queens Park

Ursula Frayne Catholic College, Victoria Park

Xavier Catholic School, Brookdale

Regional Assistant Principals Group Meeting
Coordinator: Lisa Harrison
Email:harrison.lisa@cathednet.wa.edu.au

Southern

Southern

Assumption Catholic Primary School, Mandurah
Dawesville Catholic Primary School
Kolbe Catholic College, Rockingham
Mandurah Catholic College
Star of the Sea Primary School, Rockingham
St Bernadette’s Catholic Primary School, Port Kennedy
St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School, Pinjarra
St Joseph’s School, Waroona
St Vincent’s School, Parmelia

Assumption Catholic Primary School, Mandurah

Dawesville Catholic Primary School

Kolbe Catholic College, Rockingham

Mandurah Catholic College

Star of the Sea Primary School, Rockingham

St Bernadette’s Catholic Primary School, Port Kennedy

St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School, Pinjarra

St Joseph’s School, Waroona

St Vincent’s School, Parmelia

Regional Assistant Principals Group Meeting
Coordinator: Deborah Addison
Email:addison.deborah@cathednet.wa.edu.au

Western

Western

Holy Rosary School, Doubleview
Holy Spirit School, City Beach
Iona Presentation College, Mosman Park
Iona Presentation Primary School, Mosman Park
John XXIII College, Churchlands
Loreto Nedlands
Newman College, Churchlands
Our Lady of Good Counsel School, Karrinyup
St Domenic’s School, Innaloo
St John’s School, Scarborough
St Thomas’ Primary School, Claremont

Holy Rosary School, Doubleview

Holy Spirit School, City Beach

Iona Presentation College, Mosman Park

Iona Presentation Primary

John XXIII College, Churchlands

Loreto Nedlands

Newman College, Churchlands

Our Lady of Good Counsel School, Karrinyup

St Domenic’s School, Innaloo

St John’s School, Scarborough

St Thomas’ Primary School, Claremont

Regional Assistant Principals Group Meeting
Coordinator: Ryan von Bergheim
Email:vonbergheim.ryan@cathednet.wa.edu.au

South Western

South Western

Christ the King School, Beaconsfield
Christian Brothers’ College, Fremantle
Emmanuel Catholic College, Beeliar
Mater Christi Catholic Primary School, Yangebup
Our Lady of Fatima School, Palmyra
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School, Hilton
Seton Catholic College, Samson
St Jerome’s School, Munster
St Patrick’s Primary School, Fremantle

Christ the King School, Beaconsfield

Christian Brothers’ College, Fremantle

Emmanuel Catholic College, Beeliar

Mater Christi Catholic Primary School, Yangebup

Our Lady of Fatima School, Palmyra

Our Lady of Mount Carmel School, Hilton

Seton Catholic College, Samson

St Jerome’s School, Munster

St Patrick’s Primary School, Fremantle

Regional Assistant Principals Group Meeting
Coordinator: Bern Higgins
Email:higgins.bernadette@stpatsfremantle.wa.edu.au

Proudly Sponsored by:

Interested in sponsoring CAPAWA?

As a professional and representative body, The Catholic Assistant Principal’s Association of WA, serves and supports members in their religious, spiritual, pastoral and educational leadership.

© 2017 CAPAWA

FOLLOW US